AbogadosPH’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on the information collected by AbogadosPH with your usage of its online services. It is our guarantee that information is safely and confidentially collected and stored, pursuant to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. At the same time, this Policy allows the users to make informed decisions on the procurement of the service of AbogadosPH.


Information Collected on AbogadosPH

  Personal Information. AbogadosPH collects and stores only the Personal Information that you provide to us, which may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, lawyer details (i.e., Roll No., MCLE Compliance No., IBP No.) credit card number or other account number. Some examples of Personal Information we collect include information that you provide when you (a) create or update your account, (b) communicate with us, (c) purchase services from us, or (d) submit client ratings. If you are a lawyer and claim or update your profile, or post information using your AbogadosPH Profile, we may collect information to verify your identity.

  Usage Information. We collect usage information when you use the Services. This includes information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, the address of a referring website or a website to which you exit, the date and time you access or use the Services, items you click on, pages you view and the amount of time you spend on particular pages.

  Cookies and Online Advertising. With the use of cookies, AbogadosPH collects certain information automatically. For the uninitiated, cookies are small tracking files that enable a website to retain information regarding the user’s past visit/s to the website. Users are warned of the collection of cookies, and users may even block the implanting cookies by changing the preferences on the browser. But please know that should your browser be set to not accept cookies, or if you reject a cookie, you will not be able to sign in to your AbogadosPH account, or use certain parts of the Services.

We may also use Third Parties to display and target ads, provide certain functionality (such as maps), or to place their own cookies and other tracking technologies to collect, track and analyze usage and statistical information from users. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of Third Parties.

  Publicly posted Information. The Information you post on the public areas of our website or via your AbogadosPH Profile becomes publicly available on the Internet and shall no longer be considered as Personal Information. Your posting to such public areas constitute consent to share such information publicly, and you should assume that such information will be widely disseminated, including via search engines, social media platforms, and other tools to locate information online (i.e., Internet archive).

Using the Information we Collect from you.

  Non-personal information or Public Information. AbogadosPH uses Non-Personal Information or the Public Information you provide for remarketing with Google Analytics, social media platforms such as, but not limited to Facebook, ad targeting, trend analysis, services administration, improvement of customer service, diagnostics of server problems, tracking user movement, and gathering demographic information for aggregate use. Third Party ad platforms may use your Non-Personal Information for a similar purpose, and you may confirm directly with said Third Party the process of the information collection and their usage practices.

  Personal information. We use Personal Information to facilitate your use of our Services, to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information, products and services you request, to administer and assist us with the operation of our business, and for the purpose for which the information was provided. We may use the Personal Information to send you news relevant to you or in accordance with your preferences. We may also send you advertisements from Third Parties. We do not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise make available your Personal Information to Third Parties for direct marketing purposes.

  Third party service providers. In the event that we engage with Third Party service providers in connection with our Services, we may share Personal Information with such service providers who need access to such information to carry out their work for us. For example, we may use credit card processing or verification companies to verify credit card information or to verify your identity. Other than such service providers, we do not share Personal Information with Third Parties unless (1) you have indicated to us that you wish to receive information from such parties, or (2) you otherwise give us your consent to do so.

  Text messaging. We do not ordinarily send text messages for marketing purposes, but to the extent you provide us with your mobile telephone number, you consent to the transmission of text messages to such number. You may, however, contact us and opt out of receiving such texts.

Security measures

AbogadosPH is serious in securing your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by putting into place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect, pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other relevant laws. For example, when we collect credit card information, we use a secure server with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption software and store such information using encryption methods designed to prevent unauthorized access. Additionally, your account information is accessible online only through the use of your password.

It is a known fact that no security measure is completely perfect or impenetrable. To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, your password must be strong, unique, and kept to your very self. Ultimately, you are responsible for the use of AbogadosPH’s Services by any person with access made possible by your personal password. Please advise us immediately by emailing us if you believe your password has been misused. You should also note that email is not secure, and you should not send any confidential or sensitive information to us via an unsecured email.

Third party websites and practices.

This Policy applies solely to information collected by AbogadosPH. While our website may contain links to other websites or make available Third Party Services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such Third Parties. We encourage you to be aware and to read the privacy policies of any website or service that collects your information.

Policy Changes.

We may change or update the provisions of this Policy at any time, and we will always post the most up-to-date version on AbogadosPH. If we determine, in our sole discretion, that a modification to this Policy materially affects your rights, we will notify you directly.

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or the practices relating to our Services, or you wish to verify, correct or delete any Personal Information we have collected, please contact us.